Club Records

 
WAIHAU BAY FISHING CLUB RECORDS 2005-06 SPORTS FISHING CLUB RECORDS 2017
SPECIES CATEGORY LINE WEIGHT ANGLER DATE
ALBACORE Men 2 2.64 Mike Stempa 23.02.16
Men 3 2.58 T Brooking 02.01.09
Men 4 9.2 P Tate 27.12.97
Women 6 8.6 M Minogue 01.01.94
Men 8 16 I Wotherspoon 01.02.88
Men 10 12.7 Brett Frost 22.02.17
Junior Boys 10 8.5 D Hignett 29.01.00
Men 15 17.6 C Morris 22.09.01
Women 15 8.6 M Minogue 01.01.94
Men 24 20 G Bishop 28.10.98
Men 24 20 M Cross 15.02.03
Women 24 12.6 T Peck 26.01.02
Junior    24 9.71 S Collier 03.01.12
Men 37 17.4 M Gidlow 21.02.07
Women 37 17.7 M McIver 25.07.05
Junior 37 10.38 Hamish Spillane 31.12.17
BIG EYE TUNA Women 15 40 P Hansen 17.01.85
Men 15 36.6 Dean Boonen 30.12.15
Men 24 41 G Nolan 27.02.85
Women 24 27 C Bloomfield 07.02.84
Junior 24 30 J York 09.01.85
Men 37 124 N Shaw 25.03.95
Women 37 76 J Barkla 28.12.84
BLACK MARLIN Men 24 187.5 Roger Halliwell 24.02.17
Women 37 140 Nerina Hermanson 17.02.14
Men A/T 287 E Hart 26.02.72
BLUE MARLIN Men 24 265 C Jones 18.03.00
Men 37 442.8 R Meade 14.02.08
Women 37 240.8 T Spillane 12.02.12
Junior 37 236.3 Andrew Randrup 15.01.14
BLUE SHARK Men 10 50 R Irving 26.02.98
Men 15 92.5 P Batchelor 23.02.85
Men 24 191.4 M Andrews 26.02.93
BROADBILL Men 37 143.65 Lucas McIver 03.03.15
Men 60 305.1 Mark Terrill  29.06.18
Women 60 145.8 Emily Hermanson 28.03.15
BRONZE WHALER Men 15 130.45 P Batchelor 26.02.74
Men 24 169.5 Scott Adamson 20.01.14
Men 37 134 G Thomas 28.01.87
GURNARD Women 10 1.06 S Horsley 03.01.10
Men 8 0.94 T Brooking 27.02.10
Junior 0.8 Hamish Spillane 27.12.13
HAPUKU Men 6 2.49 N Brooking 03.01.10
Men 8 2.59 T Brooking 03.01.10
Junior 15 10.38 Dylan Stanley 16.04.17
Women 37 18.2 H Stowell 2000
Men 37 36.2 N Brooking 09.11.08
Junior 37 11.2 B Roberts 01.01.02
HAMMERHEAD SHARK Men 15 135 P Batchelor 23.02.78
Men 24 197 S Thorpe 16.01.89
Men 37 142 J Hough 23.02.70
Women 37 153 Sarah Adamson 24.02.16
KAHAWAI Men 1 2.47 D Te Pou 19.02.06
Men 2 2.76 S Bradley 27.02.10
Women 2 2.09 Sarah Adamson 24.02.17
Men 3 2.5 S Bradley 18.02.08
Women 3 1.75 Val Brooking 22.02.17
Men 4 2.58 S Bradley 28.02.09
Women 4 1.47 Sarah Adamson 22.02.17
Men 6 3.7 J Peck 30.12.99
Men 8 3.6 Scott McNulty 25.03.16
Women 8 3.1 C Beuth 30.12.99
Women 10 3.8 F Clarke 9.6.97
Men 10 3.26 M Hemmingway 27.11.94
Men 15 3.52 W Van der Pasch 27.02.09
Women 15 4.15 M Griffin 28.12.05
Junior Girls 15 3.6 Serena Philpott 26.10.96
Junior Boys 15 2.21 H Spillane 25.02.10
MAHIMAHI Men 10 4.39 Mark Hamer 26.02.15
Men 15 11.25 C Flinkenbers 19.2.78
Women 15 4.48 B Rix 22.02.10
Junior 15 9 C Randrup 23.02.15
Men 24 8.83 S Adamson 19.02.15
Junior  24 6.6 Boyd Ingle 05.02.18
Women 24 8 C Elmiger 21.2.96
Men 37 16 J Winmill 25.02.15
women 37 15 M McIver 07.03.07
Junior 37 11.5 Jimmy Moore 24.02.18
Junior A/T 4 D Jones 6.1.74
MAKO SHARK Women 8 32.4 C Elmiger 30.3.97
Men 10 81.5 P Batchelor 20.2.84
Men 15 85 L Just 14.1.91
Men 24 156 M Woolsey 23.2.83
Women 24 112.4 C Elmiger 20.12.95
Junior 24 24.5 S Ritchie 10.1.81
Men 37 210.2 J Hough 31.1.71
PACIFIC BLUEFIN Men 37 280 P Jackson 10.09.05
Mens 60 352.5 Kevin Baker 14.09.13
Women 60 281 K Randrup 21.08.09
Junior M 60 260 Andrew Randrup 25.08.14
SNAPPER Men 1 5 R Clarke 22.02.13
Men 2 5.32 S Bradley 23.02.09
Women 2 1.95 Sarah Adamson 25.02.17
Men 3 2.96 S Bradley 22.02.07
Men 4 4.6 M Hemingway 27.11.90
Women 4 2.185 Sarah Adamson 21.03.15
Men 6 5.6 K Owens 9.3.97
Women 6 2.12 C Regan 28.3.97
Junior 6 3.5 B Foote 29.12.98
Men 8 5.56 S Bradley 20.02.08
Women 8 4.8 J Oswald 23.10.10
Men 10 12.15 J Kemp 20.04.03
Women 10 7.5 T Peck 23.10.05
Junior 10 3.62 M Roberts 26.10.97
Women 15 10.32 L Ingle 15.10.11
Men 15 14 B Parkinson 27.12.05
Junior 15 4.6 Jaxon Bell  31.03.18
Men 24 11.58 C Barker 1.7.93
Women 24 7.8 C Elmiger 15.05.96
Junior 24 3.9 M Roberts 26.01.02
Men A/T 13 G Clark 3.8.88
SOUTHERN BLUEFIN Men 15 22 M Sheridan 24.1.75
Women 15 73.1 Lynda  Randrup 23.06.18
Men 24 109 Roger Halliwell 31.05.18
Women 37 91.4 Lynda Randrup 08.07.17
Men 37 115.5 D Haddock 1.1.86
SPEARFISH Women 15 26.15 S Adamson 26.02.15
Men 24 24.4 E Buckley 22.02.01
Women 24 8.6 N Butler 1.1.99
Junior 24 24.8 C Philpott 07.01.01
Women 37 28.4 C Elmiger 29.2.96
Junior 37 11.6 D Randrup 20.01.10
Men 37 27.7 C Jones 28.01.04
SKIPJACK TUNA Men 1 2.36 P Burrell 20.02.06
Men 2 3.154 Scott Simpson 22.02.14
Women 2 4.326 Sarah Adamson 22.02.16
Men 3 4.49 P Burrell 22.02.06
Women 3 3.78 Louise Ingle 24.02.17
Junior 3 1.46 LJ McIver 25.02.17
Men 4 5.5 R Melrose 24.01.86
Ladies 4 4.2 Sarah Adamson 21.02.16
Men 6 5.34 B Oswald 16.02.13
Women 6 3.84 Jo Oswald 25.02.17
Women 8 4.87 L McNulty 20.02.13
Men 8 5.16 G Walker 19.02.13
Men 10 8 G Sperry 06.02.86
Women 10 6.59 J Burstall 27.01.72
Men 15 7.41 Neil Harris 25.03.17
Women 15 4.6 C Beuth 23.03.98
Junior 15 4.5 C Philpott 09.01.01
Men 24 7.6 A Jorion 04.03.00
Women 24 3.956 Sarah Adamson 22.02.16
Junior 24 5.35 H Spillane 30.01.13
Women 37 4.92 Sarah Adamson 20.02.17
Men 37 6.4 Lucas McIver 14.01.06
Men A/T 9.09 R Kemara 16.02.71
STRIPED MARLIN Men 15 114.04 N Bransen 21.02.84
Women 15 83 B Summers 05.02.90
Men 24 152.5 M Veltman 13.03.13
Women 24 163.2 V Jamieson 18.12.96
Men 37 147.5 Chris Garland 04.02.16
Women 37 166 M McIver 20.02.13
Junior 24 123.8 N Roberts 04.02.12
Junior  37 145 Logan Terrill 18.01.15
TARAKIHI Men 4.6 P Campbell 13.06.04
Junior Boys 1.6 S Roberts 26.01.02
Women 3 2.07 C Elmiger
Juniors 15 1.11 S Prisk 29.12.04
Women 24 4.5 L McIver 03.01.05
Men 37 4 D Anderson 18.12.09
Womens 37 4.548 Louise McIver 04.02.14
TREVALLY Men 2 4.36 S Bradley 24.02.10
Men 1 2.85 M Jarlov 26.02.10
Men 3 2.44 P Burrell 23.02.18
Men 4 4.82 S Bradley 25.02.12
Junior 4 3.685 K Morris 15.11.09
Men 6 3.94 Scott Bradley 11.04.14
Women 6 1.45 Sarah Adamson 15.03.15
Men 8 4.56 S Bradley 22.02.07
Women 10 3.27 L Burns 20.02.08
Men 10 5.06 Rob Clarke 11.04.14
Women 15 4.23 J Sanford 29.12.09
Men 15 2.54 N Brooking 17.02.08
THRESHER Men 24 11 G Sperry 08.01.87
Junior Boys 15 14 A Philpott 29.01.00
Men A/T 120.45 D Wills 25.02.69
WAHOO Women 37 28.3 C Elmiger 16.03.05
WRECKFISH Mens 15 74.4 S Foster 23.10.04
Men 24 70.2 L Stowell 19.04.04
Men 37 67.7 S Strickett 09.03.08
Ladies 37 69.9 L McIver 29.12.05
YELLOWFIN Men 8 20.8 S Chambers 28.12.00
Men 10 9 P Nolan/T Murray 24.02.81
Women 10 38.5 D Hodson 28.12.86
Men 15 58.5 M Brook 18.01.90
Women 15 56 D Pearson 07.01.90
Junior 15 28.6 J Aubertin 19.01.98
Men 24 72 L Just 16.01.90
Women 24 69 C Teare 22.02.83
Junior  24 40 T Dingle 01.01.81
Men 37 70.1 Sam Toner 21.02.16
Women 37 64.6 J Cotton 08.03.08
Junior 37 27.3 C Randrup 25.02.15
YELLOWTAIL Men 6 21.2 K Mitchael 31.01.92
KINGFISH Junior 6 26.4 B Robinson 24.02.96
Men 8 20.4 P Sanders 29.12.91
Men 10 20.8 N Philpott 25.02.95
Women 10 13.9 D Herbert 24.02.17
Men 15 39.6 A Robertson 27.05.97
Women 15 19.5 H Morris 07.11.06
Junior Girls 15 13 S Philpott 29.01.95
Junior Boys 15 19.2 S Philpott 17.07.97
Men 24 36 C Fraser 14.09.95
Women 24 25.6 C Kelly 11.04.98
Junior Boys 24 20 C Philpott 19.10.01
Junior Girls 24 15 S  Philpott 19.10.01
Junior 37 19 D Randrup 22.01.10
Women 37 37.5 K Randrup 23.10.10
Men 37 36.6 Scott McNulty 04.09.15
FLY FISHING
SKIPJACK TUNA Men 3 kg tippet 3.5 Tony Brooking 20.02.08
Mens 8 kg tippet 3.62 T Brooking 20.02.08
Mens 10 kg tippet 2.992 Steve Lee 22.02.14
women 10kg tippet 3.72 Sarah Adamson 23.02.16
KINGFISH Men 10kg tippet 24.5 I Smith 07.11.06
SNAPPER Men 3kg tippet 1.29 Steve Lee 25.02.17
KAHAWAI Men  2kg tippet 1.45 Steve Lee 23.02.18
Men 3 kg tippet 1.85 Greg Burton  23.02.08
Men 8kg tippet 2.6 I Smith 27.11.01
Men 10kg tippet 2.108 Steve Lee 23.02.16
Men 6 kg tippet 2.03 N Brooking 20.02.08